2. Paste this code immediately after the opening tag:
ONE MONTH FREE RENT
*ON 13+ MONTH LEASES, TERMS APPLY
Resident Portal
Contact Apply Now Schedule a Tour
Close button X out white

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on: January 24, 2024

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. We adopt this Policy to comply with data privacy laws, and we provide the following to explain our privacy policies with regard to your information. The following online privacy policy is intended to protect and secure the personally identifiable information (any information you provide and by which you can be identified) you provide to us online. We have adopted this policy to comply with applicable data privacy and security laws. 

This policy describes the types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.thedevan.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. This policy applies to information we collect on this Website, in email, text and other electronic messages between you and the Website, and when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website and our services, you agree to this policy and to be bound by the terms set forth in this Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Information we collect about you

We collect information from visitors on our Website through online requests including: E-newsletters, Contact Requests, and Further Information Requested. The information we collect online includes your name, e-mail address, a phone number (if you want) and the desired apartment information, as well as any additional comments you want us to know about you to more specifically frame our communications with you. The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device (“Personal Information”). Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records or deidentified or aggregated consumer information.  In order to continuously improve our service and meet your needs more specifically, we may also ask you to provide information specific to your request as well.

Our Website obtains categories of personal information from the following categories of sources: (i) Directly from you when you provide it to us (or example, from forms, inquiries, or applications you complete on the Website), (ii) Indirectly from you, automatically as you navigate through the Website, (iii) through social media if you choose to link, create or log into your service account with a social media account or if you engage or communicate with our social media account (please note you can control the types of personal information shared with us through the privacy settings available in your social media settings), (iv) real estate professionals if you interact with a broker, independent agent or other real estate professional, (v) public records or publicly available sources, and (vi) outside companies including companies that provide data support activities or provide products or services. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. 

This Policy applies to the collection, use, maintenance, and disclosure of personal information (i) through our website and other individual property websites where this Policy is posted, and any email, text and other electronic messages between you and the website, and when you interact with advertising or mobile applications on third-party websites, if those applications, sites or advertising include links to this Policy, (ii) through our offline practices and any products and services we provide, and (iii) of former, current and prospective residents, customers, vendors, officers, owners, directors, contractors, beneficiaries, emergency contacts and job applicants. Our collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal information about individuals will vary depending upon the circumstances and the relationship to such individual. 

How the information you provide is used

We use your information to communicate with you, to learn more about your needs and to hopefully provide you with a better service experience. We may also use your information to complete a transaction you authorize, to update you on happenings in our new community or on upcoming development projects, to personalize our Website and its experience for you or for any other purpose with your consent. We also give you the opportunity to remove your name from our contact lists, if you desire to do so. Please review the corresponding section of this Privacy Policy below. We, through members of our marketing team, may send you e-mails announcing news about our community, event information, third partier’s products or services and other relevant information related to our properties from time to time. Additionally, we’ll only send you e-mails that you have agreed to receive by submitting your information on this Website and you can opt out at any time. If you do not want to have your email address/ contact information used by us to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to thedevanmanagement@ironstate.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may also select the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email to be omitted from future email distributions. 

We may also use or disclose the personal information we collect for one of more of the following purposes: (i) to fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information, (ii) to create, maintain, customize and secure your account with us, (iii) to process your requests, purchases, transactions and payments and prevent transaction fraud, (iv) to provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, (v) to help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our Website, products and services, (vi) to respond to law enforcement requests as required by applicable law, and (vii) as disclosed or described to you when collecting your personal information. 

Sharing of personal information

We will never sell, rent, or lease your personal information with other organizations. Accordingly, the identity of all of those who contact us through this Website will be kept confidential. We are also committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the proper use of your information, we have established and implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial protocols to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

We may disclose aggregated information about our consumers and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this policy to (i) our subsidiaries and affiliates, (ii) our contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, (iii) to fulfil the purposes for which you provide it, (iv) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, (v) to governmental and regulatory agencies, (vi) to merger or acquisition parties, (vii) to insurance and benefit providers and (viii) with your consent. 

California, Virginia and Connecticut Residents

California, Virginia and Connecticut residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information and the Sharing of your personal information or targeted advertising pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) and the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”). Terms used but not defined in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them under the CCPA and/or applicable privacy laws. Some of the cookies, etc. that our site uses may constitute sharing under the CCPA or targeted advertising under the VCDPA or CTDPA, however we provide notice and transparency about the collection and use of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. To exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, the VCDPA or the CTDPA, as applicable, including the right to opt out of sharing certain personal information or targeted advertising, please email us at thedevanmanagement@ironstate.com

Cookies

Based on your submission to us, from time to time, we may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a piece of data that’s sent to your browser from a Webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive to recognize you when you return to our Website, or to identify which areas of our Website you have visited. A cookie can’t read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies also do not damage your system. We may use the information collected to better personalize the content you see on our Website, or to send you more relevant information. We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Your browser can refuse all or some browser cookies, or show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Website and other Websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. We may also use embedded scripts, which is code designed to collect information about visitors that interact with a website, such as the website that linked you to our website. Finally, we may also use service providers to evaluate the use of our services. These services may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects, to perform their services. 

links to outside sites

This Website links to other web sites and also links to documents located on Websites maintained by other organizations or individuals. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and are not endorsement of the content of such sites. This Policy does not apply to those sites, as we have no control over or responsibility for third party collection or use of any information. Once you access a link to another Website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites and only responsible for the privacy practices while you are engaged on our Web site. You should always review a third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. 

removal from our mailing list

We give you the opportunity to remove your name from our postal and e-mailing list so that you do not receive any future communications. If you desire to permanently remove your name, you can contact us to do so, or opt out from an email received. If you determine that our information about you is inaccurate or it has changed, you may also modify information by contacting us. If you have comments or questions about our online Privacy Policy, or would like more information about us, or are experiencing technical trouble, please contact us.

You may request access to your Personal Information by sending an email to thedevanmanagement@ironstate.com. We will try to locate and provide you with your Personal Information and give you the opportunity to correct this data, if it is inaccurate, or to delete it, at your request. But, in either case, we may need to retain it for legal reasons or for legitimate business purposes. You may also remove any content that you post to the Website using the deletion or removal options within the Website. However, we (and you) are not able to control information that you have already shared with other users or made available to third parties through the Website. 

Children

The Website and related services are not intended for users under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from users under 18 years of age. We do not authorize users under 18 years of age to use the Website or related services. 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under this policy and applicable law. 

Social Media 

As stated above, we encourage you to read and review the privacy options and settings offered to you by the social media platforms and networks that you use to understand what choices you have about disclosing your information through those platforms and networks to us. 

Website for United States Access Only 

The owner of this Website is based in the United States. We provide this Website for use only by persons located in the United States. We make no representations or claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. This website is not offering goods or services to anyone located outside of the United States. Information gathered through the Website may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States. If you use the Website and related services, you agree to the transfer, use, and storage of your Personal Information in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. You agree that all transactions relating to the Website and related services are deemed to occur in the United States, where our servers are located. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. 

Security 

While we take commercially reasonable measures designated to safeguard your personal information, no measure is 100% effective in preventing all data security incidents, and we cannot make any guarantees as to the security of your personal information. We recommend that you take measures to protect the security of your own personal information, such as not using the same password for multiple accounts, create strong passwords, safeguard your information and being vigilant about emails from unknown senders and clicking on unknown links.